Uhrig v. United States
[…] Yet, for the reasons set forth infra, plaintiff’s motion to quash the third-party recordkeeper summonses must again be denied.

As this Court discussed at length in its earlier opinion, the old “criminal purpose” defense to enforcement of summonses was abolished by Section 333(a) of TEFRA, Godwin v. United States, 564 F.Supp. 1209 (D.Del.1983), and was replaced by the new “bright line” test set forth in 26 U.S.C. Section 7602(c)(1). That statute provides:

(1) Limitation of authority. — No summons may be issued under this title, and the Secretary may not begin any action under section 7604 to enforce any summons, with respect to any person if a Justice Department referral is in effect with respect to such person.

(Emphasis added.)

The said statutory language makes it clear that a Justice Department referral which occurs after both issuance of the summons and commencement of an enforcement action does not invalidate the summons or bar the enforcement action.2