Uhlhorn v. Keltner
[…] The tax maps, introduced by the tax assessor, also showed Willow Lake as lying well within the boundaries of the property claimed by appellants.

It is stipulated that appellants have paid taxes on all of the disputed area since 1933. Insofar as the record shows, appellees have neither sought to have taxes assessed to them nor have they paid taxes on any of this area. This, alone, creates a presumption of ownership of the entire area in the appellants under T.C.A. § 28-2-109, as follows:

“Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom he claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more than twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or who and those through whom he claims have had, his deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register’s office of the county in which the land lies, for said period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of said land.”

While this presumption is rebuttable, it was certainly raised on the present record, but it was not alluded to by either of the courts below.