Uhi, Inc., D/B/A University Hospital v. Tommy G. Thompson, Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The intermediary audits the cost report and issues a Notice of Average Per Resident Amount. Here, plaintiff disagreed with the reimbursement amount set forth in the Notice and filed a timely appeal with the Provider Reimbursement Review Board ("the Board").

3

This administrative review panel has the power to conduct an evidentiary hearing to affirm, modify, or reverse the intermediary's reimbursement determinations. See 42 U.S.C. §1395oo. The statute further authorizes that the Board "shall have full power and authority to make rules and establish procedures" necessary to carry out its mandate. 42 U.S.C. §1395oo(e). These rules are set forth in the Medicare Provider Reimbursement Manual. Section 2921.5 of that manual authorizes the Board to set briefing schedules and require parties to file "position papers" in advance of the Board hearing.