Uhi, Inc., D/B/A University Hospital v. Tommy G. Thompson, Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The Board declined to reinstate the appeal. Plaintiff requested review from the Health Care Financing Administrator and was denied. University Hospital then filed a civil action in District Court, seeking a declaratory judgment that the Board's refusal to reinstate was arbitrary and capricious compared to other occasions when reinstatement was allowed. Plaintiff requested that the District Court order the Board to reinstate the appeal and conduct a hearing on the merits.

6

The District Court noted that the sole route for a provider to obtain judicial review of a claim arising under the Medicare Act is set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). That section reads:

7

"Providers shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board . . . by a civil action commenced within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final decision of the Board is received."

8

42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) (emphasis added).