Ugalde v. Burke
[…] See Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1 (2003). Additionally, Ugalde raises an issue of first impression, State ex rel. Romley v. Martin, 203 Ariz. 46, 47, ¶ 4, 49 P.3d 1142, 1143 (App.2002), and of statewide importance, Duquette v. Superior Court, 161 Ariz. 269, 271, 778 P.2d 634, 636 (App.1989), that requires statutory interpretation. Escalanti v. Superior Court, 165 Ariz. 385, 386, 799 P.2d 5, 6 (App.1990).

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 This matter turns on the construction and application of A.R.S. § 36-3706, which states:

Within one hundred twenty days after a petition is filed pursuant to § 36-3704, the court shall conduct a trial to determine if the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.... The judge may continue the trial at the request of either party on a showing of good cause or on its own motion if the person will not be substantially prejudiced.

In order to properly interpret and apply a statute, we attempt to determine the legislative intent, see Zaritsky v. Davis, 198 Ariz. 599, 602, ¶¶ 9-10, 12 P.3d 1203, 1206 (App.2000), and we look first at the plain meaning of the words in the statute. See Ariz. Dept. of Revenue v.