Ugalde v. Burke
[…] (Citations omitted). We do not base our decision in this case, however, on a characterization of "shall" as either mandatory or directory. Instead, we rely on the language of the statute itself to conclude that not all SVP petitions that remain pending beyond 120 days must be dismissed.

¶ 9 In the first sentence of § 36-3706, the legislature has plainly stated that a trial to determine if a person is an SVP shall be conducted within 120 days after the petition *106 is filed. In the last sentence of § 36-3706, the legislature has provided a narrow exception to the 120-day limitation, allowing the trial court to "continue the trial at the request of either party on a showing of good cause or on its own motion if the person will not be substantially prejudiced." Therefore, the bare fact that the 120-day period has elapsed does not automatically require a dismissal.