Uffelman v. Fire Pension Board for the City of Burlington
[…] The salary differential that once distinguished a Captain I from a Captain II and Captain III was eliminated. Under the new scale, all captains received the same pay as the former rank of Captain III, after completing a probation period.

Upon learning of these changes, Uffelman unsuccessfully urged the board of fire trustees to adjust his pension to reflect the five-percent salary scale differential he had enjoyed at his retirement. He based his claim on Iowa Code section 411.6(12)(c) which provides in pertinent part:

In the event that the rank or position held by the retired . . . member at the time of retirement . . . is subsequently abolished, adjustments in the pensions of the member . . . shall be computed by the board of trustees as though such rank or position had not been abolished and salary increases had been granted to such rank or position on the same basis as increases granted to other ranks and positions in the department.

When the board refused to grant Uffelman his requested adjustment, he commenced the present action to determine his rights under the statute.