Udel v. Udel
[…] (NY Legis. Ann., 1970, p 529.) The law provides economic advantages but at the same time continues to safeguard the traditional concept of individual responsibility of the professional to his patient or client and inferentially continues State regulation of professional conduct. For this reason it prevents alienation of stock except to another professional. (Memorandum of Senator Anthony B. Gioffre, NY *884Legis. Ann., 1970, p 126.) However, section 1511 of Business Corporation Law in restricting the transfer of shares in a professional corporation states: "Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the transfer of shares by operation of law or by court decree. No transferee of shares by operation of law or court decree may vote the shares for any purpose whatsoever except with respect to corporate action under section * * * one thousand one”. Section 1001 of the Business Corporation Law provides for dissolution of a corporation by a vote of the holders of two thirds of all outstanding shares.