Udall v. T.D. Escrow Services, Inc.
[…] Here, TD never delivered the deed to Udall, so Udall acquired no rights in the property under the Act. Whether *300TD recorded the deed within 15 days of the purported sale date is irrelevant to the conveyance of property rights.

3. Duty to convey

¶23 Udall further argues that, under the Act, TD had a duty to deliver the deed to him. Again, we disagree.

¶24 The Act provides: “The trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder,” RCW 61.24.040(4) (emphasis added); and, “The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid and on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its deed.” RCW 61.24.040(7) (emphasis added). We agree with Udall that this statutory language imposes on the trustee, or its authorized agent, an obligation to sell the property to the highest bidder and to execute the deed to the highest bidder; but the inquiry does not end here.