Udall v. T.D. Escrow Services, Inc.
[…] A. Deeds of Trust Act

¶11 Our legislature enacted Washington’s deeds of trust act (Act) to supplement the time-consuming judicial foreclosure process. John A. Gose, The Trust Deed Act in Washington, 41 Wash. L. Rev. 94, 95-96 (1966). The Act prescribes detailed procedures that the parties must follow in order for a trustee to sell property in a nonjudicial foreclosure sale at a public auction. See, e.g., RCW 61.24-*296.010 and .040. Once these presale requirements are met, the property can be sold.

¶12 RCW 61.24.050 provides:

When delivered to the purchaser, the trustee’s deed shall convey all of the right, title, and interest in the real and personal property sold at the trustee’s sale which the grantor had or had the power to convey at the time of the execution of the deed of trust, and such as the grantor may have thereafter acquired. If the trustee accepts a bid, then the trustee’s sale is final as of the date and time of such acceptance if the trustee’s deed is recorded within fifteen days thereafter. After a trustee’s sale, no person shall have any right, by statute or otherwise, to redeem the property sold at the trustee’s sale.

(Emphasis added.) The Act does not explain the meaning of “final” in the context of a “trustee’s sale,” whether the trustee has an obligation to deliver a deed, and, if so, when the delivery must occur. Therefore, we endeavor to interpret the legislature’s intent for these gaps.