Udall v. T.D. Escrow Services, Inc.
[…] See Koegel, 51 Wn. App. at 111. Lastly, if applied, contract law could provide exceptions to a narrowly prescribed statutory process that demands strict compliance. See Koegel, 51 Wn. App. at 111.

¶32 We hold, therefore, that the common law of contracts, including unilateral mistake,6 is inapplicable to nonjudicial foreclosure sales under Washington’s deeds of trust act.

*303III. Attorney Fees

¶33 TD argues that we should award it attorney fees under RCW 4.28.328. We disagree.

¶34 RCW 4.28.328(3) provides:

Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in defending the action.

Courts have held that, to show a lack of substantial justification for filing a lis pendens, the aggrieved party must be able to prove that the claimant did not have a reasonable basis in fact or in law to file the lis pendens.7 Such is not the case here.