Udall Ex Rel. State Treasurer v. Udall
[…] Although we sympathize with a person whose spouse deserts her/him after squandering one's assets, equitable considerations do not come into play on a subject governed by a valid statute.[10] Where the language of a statute is clear and it is within constitutional limitations, it may not be amended by judicial interpretation to include extraneous matters not within the contemplation of the Legislature in the enactment.[11]

REVERSED.

LAVENDER, C.J., and WILLIAMS, SIMMS, DOOLIN, HARGRAVE and OPALA, JJ., concur.

IRWIN, V.C.J., dissents.

NOTES

[1] It is provided by 74 Ohio St. 1971 § 923:

"No alteration, amendment, or repeal of this act shall affect the then existing rights of members and beneficiaries, but shall be effective only as to rights which would otherwise accrue hereunder as a result of services rendered by an employee after such alteration, amendment, or repeal. Any annuity, benefits, fund, property, or rights created by or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act are hereby made and declared exempt from any tax of the State of Oklahoma or any political subdivision or taxing body thereof, and shall not be subject to execution, garnishment or attachment, or any other process or claim whatsoever, and shall be unassignable, except as specifically provided by this act."

[2] The court found in pertinent part:

"Title 12 O.S. Section 1276 granted the court power, jurisdiction, and authority to disburse the assets within the State of Oklahoma of any defendant to a divorce action subsequent to the filing by plaintiff of the Petition for Divorce."