23 F.2d 719 | W.D.N.Y. | 1927
[…] It is strongly urged by counsel for the Public Service Commission that plaintiffs’ remedy under the statute was to complain to the commission, which has power to give relief to consumers and subscribers on their petition, joined with 25 other users, or on the petition of the gas company, as provided by sections 71, 72, of the Public Service Commission Law, whieh, in short, confers tfte right of investigation followed by hearing and establishing of just and reasonable rates; and further that relief is afforded under section 65, subd. 5, which reads as follows:
“5. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas corporation or electrical corporation from establishing classifications of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, the duration of use or upon any other reasonable consideration, and providing schedules of just and reasonable graduated rates applicable thereto. No such classification, schedule, rate or charge shall be lawful unless it shall be filed with and approved by the commission, and every such classification, rate or charge shall be subject to change, alteration and modification by the commission.”
The affidavit of Mr.