Tzolov v. International Jet Leasing, Inc.
[…] As pointed out in Thompson, "the purpose of the statute of limitations is distinct and apart from that of the time limitations contained in [the predecessor to § 583.210]. The statute of limitations is concerned only with the timeliness of instituting an action, while [the predecessor section] is concerned with the speedy prosecution of an action after such action has already been commenced." (Thompson, supra, 215 Cal. App.2d at p. 722.) Indeed, section 583.250, subdivision (b) provides that dismissal for failure to serve within the three-year period is "mandatory and ... not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." Appellant's argument that we should read the tolling provisions of section 352 into section 583.210 is therefore without merit.[4]

*328 DISPOSITION