261 Conn. 806 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Thus, any sentence [that a probationer must] serve as [a] result of the violation of the . . . condition^] [of probation is] ‘punishment’ for the crime of which he had originally been convicted. Revocation is a continuing consequence of the original conviction from which probation was granted.”).
The habeas court’s ruling on count two of the amended habeas petition is not at issue in this appeal.
General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides in relevant part: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for apart of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. . . .”
See footnote 2 of this opinion.