261 Conn. 806 | Conn. | 2002
[…] See footnote 6 of this opinion. We refer to the sentence that was imposed in connection with the petitioner’s conviction of carrying a pistol without a permit as the post-1994 sentence.
General Statutes § 18-100d provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1,1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced.”
General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides in relevant part: “A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than
The petitioner served less than eight years in prison from the date of conviction owing to the fact that the petitioner had earned presentence confinement credit and good time credit in connection with his sentence.