261 Conn. 806 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Id., 219. The court ordered Rivera’s one year sentence to run consecutively to the existing effective sentence of eight years imprisonment, establishing a new total effective sentence of nine years imprisonment. See id. Rivera claimed, and we agreed, that certain good time credit that he had earned while serving his three year sentence should have been credited to his overall effective sentence of nine years. See id., 219-20, 255. We relied in part on that portion of § 18-7 that provides that “[wjhen any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commuta