261 Conn. 806 | Conn. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides in relevant part: “A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than
The petitioner served less than eight years in prison from the date of conviction owing to the fact that the petitioner had earned presentence confinement credit and good time credit in connection with his sentence.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation . . . the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation .... [U]pon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may ... (4) revoke the sentence of probation .... If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.”
A sentence imposed in connection with the violation of the conditions of probation constitutes a continuation of the sentence imposed for the crime of which the probationer originally was convicted and sentenced.