261 Conn. 806 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
We refer throughout this opinion to the sentence that was imposed in connection with the petitioner’s violation of the conditions of his probation as the pre-1994 sentence. See footnote 6 of this opinion. We refer to the sentence that was imposed in connection with the petitioner’s conviction of carrying a pistol without a permit as the post-1994 sentence.
General Statutes § 18-100d provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1,1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced.”
General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides in relevant part: “A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than