261 Conn. 806 | Conn. | 2002
[…] “Second, §§ 1 and 2 of P.A. 93-219 amended [General Statutes] §§ 18-lOOc and 54-125a, respectively, to increase, from one to two years, the sentence one could receive, and still be eligible for placement in a community correctional program. As amended, § 18-100c pro
“Third, § 10 of P.A. 93-219 created a new statute codified [at General Statutes] § 18-100d [which] . . . provides: 1Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the [department ... or the [b]oard . . . until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced.’ ... By its terms, § 18-100d requires that a person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, remain under the authority of either the department or the board for the entire length of his or her court-imposed sentence. Thus, the language of § 18-100d manifests an intention that such persons be either incarcerated (i.e., under the authority of the department), placed in a community correctional program (i.e., under the authority of the department) or on parole (i.e., under the authority of the board) during the entire term of their court-imposed sentences.
“Moreover, the phrase ‘[notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes’ ... in § 18-100d unequivocally indicates that the legislature intended that the statutory requirement that persons convicted of crimes committed on or after October 1,1994, remain under the authority of the department or the board for the entire length of the court-imposed sentences, would override any statutory provisions to the contrary.