261 Conn. 806 | Conn. | 2002
[…] On June 7, 2000, following the appointment of counsel, the petitioner filed a two count amended habeas petition. In count one, the petitioner claimed that his pre-1994 sentence was “the controlling sentence for the purposes of calculating [his] statutory good time and release date because it [was] the longer of the two sentences [that he] was ordered to serve by the trial court on July 24, 1998.” In support of his claim, the petitioner relied on General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) (1), which provides that, when two or more sentences are to run concurrently, “the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run . . . .” The petitioner claimed that because the pre-1994 sentence had the longer term to run on the date of sentencing, it became the controlling sentence for the purpose of determining the petitioner’s release date. The commis