Tyree v. Industrial Commission
[…] Accordingly, we conclude in this case, just as we concluded in Scheytt, that “by virtue of the submitted (and accepted) medical consultation report, [the nonap-pearing doctors] became respondent’s witnesses in this proceeding. Such being the case, the claimant could not be denied an opportunity to cross-examine each of them.” 134 Ariz. at 28, 653 P.2d at 378.

We are not unmindful of the expense and administrative burden to the Industrial Commission in providing for the testimony of multiple physicians. Yet this is not an expense the Commission is powerless to control. A.R.S. § 23-1026(F) (Supp.1987) (Amended by Laws 1987, 3d S.S., ch. 2, § 5) provides in pertinent part: “An employee shall be excused from attending a scheduled medical examination if the employee requests a protective order and the administrative law judge finds that the scheduled examination is unnecessary, would be cumulative or could reasonably be timely scheduled with an appropriate physician where the employee resides.” Additionally, A.A.C. R4-13-114 B (Rule 14 B), effective March 1, 1987, permits a claimant to seek Commission relief from the “annoyance, embarrassment, burden or expense” of an independent medical examination.2