Tyler's Cove Ass'n v. Town of Middlebury
[…] The plaintiffs expert witness, Robert Nocera, conducted an appraisal of only the land on which the condominiums are situated. He testified that he could not find land in Middlebury that was approved for condominiums so he used comparable land approved for condominiums in other towns in the state. He further testified that he used land sales other than condominiums in Middlebury. Nocera concluded that the fair market value of the land was $660,000.

The plaintiff argues that the defendants failed to assess their real property as prescribed by General Statutes § 47-79 (a) of the Condominium Act of 1976.6 Section 47-79 (a) provides in part that “[n] either the building, the property nor any of the common areas and the facilities shall be deemed to be a parcel, but each unit shall be deemed to have an undivided interest therein and assessments against any such unit shall include such proportionate undivided interest. . . .” *524Corapinski and Valente testified that the “land value” entry on the field card represented the “amenity” or “condominium interest value,” which included the value of the land.