Tyler's Cove Ass'n v. Town of Middlebury
[…] On the defendants’ appeal, the judgment ordering the reduction of the fair market value of the Tyler’s Cove property is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendants.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

As athreshold matter, we note that the plaintiff, Tyler’s Cove Association, Inc., has standing to bring an appeal on behalf of its unit owners. See Candlewood Landing Condominium Assn., Inc. v. New Milford, 44 Conn. App. 107, 111-12, 686 A.2d 1007 (1997); see also General Statutes § 47-244 (a) (4).

General Statutes § 12-117a provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 12-118, 12-121aa and 12-121bb, any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1,1993, or October 1, 1994, may, within two months from the time of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application to effect and to comply with and conform to the orders and decrees of the court in the premises. Any such application shall be a preferred case, to be heard, unless good cause appears to the contrary, at the first session, by the court or by a committee appointed by the court, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend an action by such town or city to collect not more than seventy-five per cent of the tax so assessed or not more than ninety per cent of such tax with respect to any real property for which the assessed value is five hundred thousand dollars or more, and upon which such appeal is taken.