34 Conn. App. 216 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Philip transferred all of these funds to Ruth, and thereby rendered himself insolvent. In this transaction, Ruth was an “insider” under General Statutes § 52-552b (7).
The trial court applied the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act; General Statutes §§ 52-552a through 52-5521; to these facts and ruled that probable cause did not exist to sustain the plaintiffs claim that the transfer was fraudulent. The trial court applied General Statutes § 52-552Í (b), which controls creditors whose claims had matured at the time the suspect
Section 52-278d permits a court to grant a prejudgment remedy if “the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim . . . .” Sellner v. Beechwood Construction Co., 176 Conn. 432, 434, 407 A.2d 1026 (1979).