Tyler v. Eastern Discount Corp.
[…] The court below agreed with defendant’s contention that only actual damages may be recovered, for although granting plaintiff summary judgment, he directed that a hearing be had to establish the amount of such damage. We believe that in refusing to grant plaintiff the entire relief she requested the learned court below was in error.

Section 412 of the Personal Property Law provides: “ After the payment of all sums for which the buyer is obligated under a contract or obligation, and upon written demand made by the buyer, the holder .shall deliver, or mail to the buyer at his last known address, such one or more good and sufficient instruments as may be necessary to acknowledge payment in full and to release all security in the goods. This section does not repeal section seventy-two of this chapter or section two hundred thirty-eight of the lien law.”

At the time the last payment under the contract was made, both section 72 of the Personal Property Law and section 238 of the Lien Law had been repealed by section 10-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code and were substantially re-enacted by section 9-404 of that law.