Tyler v. Eastern Discount Corp.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

However, section 414 of the Personal Property Law (Retail Instalment Sales Act) also contains a general penalty provision *1005dealing with the same subject matter covered by section 9-404 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

The pertinent portion of section 414 reads:

“2. In case of failure by any person to comply with the provisions of this article, the buyer shall have the right to recover from such person an amount equal to the credit service charge or service charge imposed and the amount of any delinquency, collection, extension, deferral or refinance charge imposed.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any failure to comply with any provision of this article may be corrected within ten days after the holder is notified thereof in writing by the buyer and, if so corrected, neither the seller nor the holder shall be subject to any penalty under this section.” (Emphasis supplied.)

These legislative provisions present for determination the question of whether the remedy provided in section 9-404 of the Commericial Code is in lieu of or in addition to the penalty provided for in subdivision 2 of section 414 of the Personal Property Law.