Tyler Road Development Corp. v. Town of Londonderry
[…] The plaintiff argues that RSA 76:17-c, II and the plaintiff’s declaratory judgment petition gave the trial court jurisdiction. We disagree.

“This court is the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute. When construing its meaning we *619first examine the language found in the statute, and where possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to words.” Appeal of Van Lumen, 145 N.H. 82, 86, 750 A.2d 737, 740 (2000). “(W]e construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and to avoid an absurd or unjust result.” Id.

RSA 76:17-c, II (Supp. 1999) provides:

If, while an appeal pursuant to RSA 76:16-a or 76:17 is pending, subsequent taxes are assessed using an assessment value later found to be incorrect by the board of tax and land appeals or the superior court, the selectmen or assessors shall abate such subsequent taxes, using the correct assessment value as found by the board or the court, even if no abatement request or appeal has ever been filed with respect to such subsequent taxes.

RSA 76:17-c, II applies only to land that was the subject of the initial abatement appeal, and not to other land that a taxpayer may own.