78 Conn. App. 582 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The
On appeal, the defendant argues that the court improperly held that a party could not be found to have defended an action successfully under § 42-150bb when the commercial party unilaterally withdraws the action before judgment is rendered in the matter. The plaintiff counters that the court’s decision is supported by Buckhannon Board & Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Dept. of Health & Human Resources, 532 U.S. 598, 121 S. Ct. 1835, 149 L. Ed. 2d 855 (2001), and Wallerstein v. Stew Leonard’s Dairy, 258 Conn. 299, 780 A.2d 916 (2001).
Section 42-150bb provides in relevant part: “Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorney’s fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney’s fee shall be awarded
“Under § 42-150bb, the court has no latitude to deny [attorney’s fees] to a consumer who successfully defends an action brought against him by a commercial party.” Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 66, 689 A.2d 1097 (1997). Such attorney’s fees are available, rather, by operation of law. Id. The amount of the fees to be awarded “rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial court has abused its discretion.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 78.
Section 42-150bb “provides its own definition of the type of contract for which attorney’s fees maybe recovered.” Id., 72. It applies only to contracts or to leases in which “the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” General Statutes § 42-150bb. When faced with a motion for counsel fees pursuant to § 42-150bb, a court must, therefore, determine whether the contract at issue is the type of contract for which attorney’s fees may be recovered.
In that regard, the record reveals the following additional facts.