Tyler E. Lyman, Inc. v. Lodrini
[…] The judgment is affirmed as to the defendant Virginia Lodrini. The judgment is reversed as to the defendant Albert Lodrini and the case is remanded for further proceedings to consider the merits of the motion to set aside the default judgment.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Various conditions, including the need for bond commission approval, caused the period of twenty-six months between the agreement and the actual closing.

General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default, or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.

“(b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. . . .”

Practice Book § 17-28 provides in relevant part: “Execution upon [a default] judgment shall be stayed until twenty days after the clerk receives from the plaintiff, or plaintiffs attorney ... a certification that one copy [of the judgment] was served upon each judgment debtor.