Tyger Construction Co. v. United States
[…] Uzzell, 648 F.Supp. 1362, 1366-68 (D.D.C.1986) (surveying applicable FCA statute of limitations decisions and holding that equitable tolling is mandated by Supreme Court precedent).

At oral argument plaintiff asserted that 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c), the equitable tolling statute, was inapplicable to this issue because 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) (1988), excludes tolling of statutes of limitations where Congress has otherwise provided. The Supreme Court has spoken on this precise issue, as noted above. In any event, 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) excludes from that statute’s ambit any counterclaim by the United States that “arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim____”

. In this respect the court parts company with the otherwise well-reasoned decision in United States v. Target Rock Corp., No. CV90-4414, 1992 WL 157677, at *8 n. 12, 1992 U.S.Dist.LEXIS 9858, at *23 n. 12 (E.D.N.Y. June 30, 1992).