444 Mass. 58 | Mass. | 2005
[…] Section 2A-30 of that manual instructs that a suitable schedule should be established for safety inspections of signs and specifically states that “[s]pecial attention and necessary action should be taken to see that weeds, trees, shrubbery and construction materials do not obscure the face of any sign.” Had the department heeded this provision, it is quite possible that this tragic incident could have been avoided.
We acknowledge the apparent contradiction presented when the duty we have just described is considered in conjunction with language of G. L. c. 87, §§ 3 and 5, providing that a town tree warden (or a deputy) has the exclusive authority to trim or remove shade trees and bushes located on town land. Section 3 (“public shade trees shall not be cut, trimmed or removed, in whole or in part, by any person other than the tree warden or his deputy”) and § 5 (“[t]rec wardens and their deputies, but no other person, may, without a hearing, trim, cut down or remove trees . . . and bushes, standing in public ways”), read literally, would prohibit a department employee from cutting