Plaintiff, OPINION v. April 22, 2025
[…] Because there is no genuine dispute over material facts to TC’s breach of contract claim, summary judgment is granted with respect to breach of contract.
B. WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND AGAINST INFRINGEMENT
Next, TC seeks summary judgment on its claims that Addian breached the UCC’s warranties of merchantability and against infringement. (Mot. at 21–25.) These warranties can only be enforced against sellers who are merchants under the UCC. N.J.S.A. §§ 12A:2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”), 12A:2-312(3) (“[A] seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like ….”).