Twin State CCS Corp. v. Roberts
[…] Dev. Agency v Roberts, 94 AD2d 532, 538, affd 63 NY2d 810). Here, the project, the installation of a telecommunications system which required a degree of construction-like labor, was installed in a public building for use by public employees. Therefore, the installation of the telecommunications system was a "public work” within the meaning of Labor Law § 220 (3).

However, we disagree that the challenge to the classification of petitioner’s employees as "electricians”, and to the order to pay those employees prevailing wages, was time barred. CPLR 217 provides that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner”. While the PRS indicated that telephone installers were classified as electricians, the classification did not become effective as to petitioner’s employees, nor was petitioner aggrieved by the classification, until respondent issued its determination (see, Matter of Martin v Ronan, 44 NY2d 374;