467 S.W.2d 134 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] The board further directed that medical expenses be paid by Twin Peak Coal Company, in whose employ Woolum was last exposed to the hazards of silicosis. The Special Fund and Twin Peak appealed to the circuit court, which entered judgment affirming the order of the board, and they have appealed here from that judgment.
The primary contention of the appellants is that the board erred in finding that Woolum gave timely notice of claim as required by KRS 342.316(2). This statute, applicable to occupational-disease cases, provides that the employe must give notice of claim to his employer “as soon as practicable after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted such disease, or a diagnosis of such disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur.”
Woolum ceased working for Twin Peak on June 30 or . July 30, 1968, when it closed its mine. He did not give notice of claim until September 15, 1969. The appellants maintain that the evidence shows that Woolum discovered on November 1, 1968, that he had silicosis.