Twin Falls Canal Co. v. American Falls Reservoir Dist. No. 2
[…] The trial court found for appellee, and, we think, in harmony with the law of Idaho and with the intent of section 946, title 43 USCA, which limits tho right to the extent of the ground occupied by the reservoir and canals and laterals, and provides that: “The privilege herein granted shall not he construed to interfere with the control of water for irrigation and other purposes under authority of tho respective States or Territories.” 43 USC A § 946.

And section 949, title 43, USC A, provides that: “Nothing in sections 946 to 949; inclusive, shall authorize such canal or ditch company to occupy such right of way except for the purpose of said canal or ditch, and then only so far as majr be necessary for the construction, maintenance, and care of said eanal or ditch.”

The provision of this section embraces, no doubt, the i-eservoir and entire property. United States v. Big Horn Land & Cattle Co. (C. C. A.) 17 F.(2d) 357, 365; United States v. Tujunga Water & Power Co. (C. C. A.) 48 F.(2d) 689, 692.

In Hutchinson v.