Twin Falls Canal Co. v. American Falls Reservoir Dist. No. 2
[…] Basey v. Gallagher, 87 U. S. (20 Wall.) 670, 22 L. Ed. 452. It would render meaningless section 5624 of the Compiled Statutes of the state, granting permission, on compliance with stated conditions, to use the bed and/or natural water course of Snake river for carrying the stored waters from American Falls reservoir and the Mini-doka project.

The trial court found for appellee, and, we think, in harmony with the law of Idaho and with the intent of section 946, title 43 USCA, which limits tho right to the extent of the ground occupied by the reservoir and canals and laterals, and provides that: “The privilege herein granted shall not he construed to interfere with the control of water for irrigation and other purposes under authority of tho respective States or Territories.” 43 USC A § 946.