Twin Falls Canal Co. v. American Falls Reservoir Dist. No. 2
[…] In Doherty v. Pratt, 34 Nev. 343, 124 P. 574, it was held that an appropriator of water has no right in appropriating a portion of a natural stream to divert the entire stream or assert a right to the exclusion of others. By the same token, the only right which appellant possessed is commensurate with its right to the water appropriated to beneficial use, and it can complain only when the act of another deprives it of a valid right in waters appropriated for a beneficial purpose, and it may not withhold waters from appropriation by another for beneficial use.

Section 372, title 43, USC'A,. provides that: “The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of the reclamation law shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.”

See, also, Hayward v. Mason, 54 Wash. 649, 104 P. 139; Glavin v. Salmon River Canal Co., 44 Idaho, 583, 258 P. 532; Na-toma Water & Mining Co. v. Hancock, 101 Cal. 42, 31 P. 112, 35 P. 334.