Twin Fair Distributors Corp. v. Cosgrove
[…] The first, perhaps, was in the Virginia Colony at Jamestown in 1617. (See 83 CJS, Sunday, § 3, subd a.)

The New York sabbath law has its genesis in the ordinances of New Amsterdam of 1664. When the Colony of New York became a State it took over into its system of laws, a prohibition against various activities on Sundays from the Act of October 22, 1695, which has survived to our times in its substantive form through the re-enactments of 1881 and 1909.

The New York Sunday blue law (General Business Law, art 2) contains general prohibitions: Section 5 concerns labor, section 7 has to do with public events while section 8 deals with manufacturing.

Section 9 which restricts merchandising on a Sunday reads as follows:

"§ 9. Public traffic on Sunday

“All manner of public selling or offering for sale of any property upon Sunday is prohibited, except as follows: 1. *904Articles of food may be sold, served, supplied and delivered at any time before ten o’clock in the morning:

"2. Meals may be sold to be eaten on the . premises where sold at any time of the day;

"3. Caterers may serve meals to their patrons at any time of the day;