417 S.E.2d 13 | Ga. | 1992
[…] A county may not forbid utilities from operating on the county roads under the guise of regulation. See Ga. R. &c. Co. v. City of Atlanta, 154 Ga. 731, 743 (115 SE 263) (1922); 12 E. McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations, § 34.74 (3d rev. ed. 1986). The county commission abused its discretion in prohibiting the utilities from any use of the county rights-of-way. As a result, the 1987 resolution is void.
2. Although counties cannot ban utilities that áre entitled to use county roads, counties can require permits and impose other demands
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 32-4-42 (6) provides:
A county may grant permits and establish reasonable regulations for the installation, construction, maintenance, renewal, removal, and relocation of . . . equipment, facilities, or appliances of any utility in, on, along, over, or under the public roads of the county which are a part of the county road system lying outside the corporate limits of a municipality. However, such regulations shall not be more restrictive . . . than are equivalent regulations promulgated by the [Department of Transportation] with respect to utilities on the state highway system under authority of Code Section 32-6-174. As a condition precedent to the granting of such permits, the county may require application in writing . . . and may also require the applicant to furnish an indemnity bond or other acceptable security to pay any damages to any part of the county road system or to any member of the public caused by work of the utility performed under authority of such permit. . . . The county may also order the removal or discontinuance of the utility, equipment, facility, or appliances where such removal and relocation are made necessary by the construction or maintenance of any part of the county road system.
Since we have found the ordinance violates OCGA § 32-4-42, it is not necessary to decide whether the ordinance is also unconstitutional.