Twiggs County v. Atlanta Gas Light Co.
[…] In contrast, DOT exempts five specific types of “maintenance activities” from its permit requirement. See Office of Utilities, Dept. of Transportation, Utility Accommodation Policy and Standards 2.4 (B), at 14-15 (1988). Second, the ordinance’s procedures for notice, relocation, and payment of relocation or removal expenses do not conform with statutory procedures. See OCGA §§ 32-6-171; 32-6-173. Third, the ordinance’s indemnity clause exceeds the statutory requirement that the utility “pay any damages . . . caused by work of the utility performed under authority of such permit.” See OCGA § 32-4-42 (6). Finally, the provision requiring notice of utility work on any property in the unincorporated areas of the county, including private property, exceeds the county’s power to regulate utilities on “public roads of the county which are a part of the county road system.” See id.

Decided June 12, 1992. Sinnreich & Francisco, Elizabeth R. Francisco, John R. Francisco, for Twiggs County et al. Jones, Cork & Miller, H. Jerome Strickland, W. Kerry Howell, for Southern Bell. Troutman, Sanders, Lockerman & Ashmore, Donald W. Janney, for Georgia Power.