Twiggs County v. Atlanta Gas Light Co.
[…] Because the invalid provisions of the ordinance are so intertwined with its general purpose that they cannot be severed, the 1990 ordinance is void. See City Council v. Mangelly, 243 Ga. 358 (254 SE2d 315) (1979).2

Judgment affirmed.

Clarke, C. J., Weltner, P. J., Benham, Fletcher, JJ., Judge Robert P. Mallis and Judge Walter J. Matthews, concur, Judge Coy H. Temples concurs in the judgment only. Bell, Hunt, and Sears-Collins, JJ., disqualified.

OCGA § 32-4-42 (6) provides:

A county may grant permits and establish reasonable regulations for the installation, construction, maintenance, renewal, removal, and relocation of . . . equipment, facilities, or appliances of any utility in, on, along, over, or under the public roads of the county which are a part of the county road system lying outside the corporate limits of a municipality. However, such regulations shall not be more restrictive . . . than are equivalent regulations promulgated by the [Department of Transportation] with respect to utilities on the state highway system under authority of Code Section 32-6-174. As a condition precedent to the granting of such permits, the county may require application in writing . . . and may also require the applicant to furnish an indemnity bond or other acceptable security to pay any damages to any part of the county road system or to any member of the public caused by work of the utility performed under authority of such permit. . . . The county may also order the removal or discontinuance of the utility, equipment, facility, or appliances where such removal and relocation are made necessary by the construction or maintenance of any part of the county road system.

Since we have found the ordinance violates OCGA § 32-4-42, it is not necessary to decide whether the ordinance is also unconstitutional.