26 Cl. Ct. 405 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] However, the Act allows for compensation to be awarded even though the onset of a reaction “was not recorded or was incorrectly recorded as having occurred outside” the critical three-day period. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-13(b)(2). In such instance a petitioner must show “by a preponderance of the evidence that the onset'... described in the petition did in fact occur within the time period described in the Vaccine Injury Table.” Id.
The Veon case is fully consistent with the Act. In that case, the mother observed eye movements and jerking spells the day following her minor son’s third vaccination.