96 Conn. App. 616 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] At oral
The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded for the purpose of setting a new law day.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Also named as defendants in the plaintiffs complaint were George F. Murray, John Doe and Jane Doe, none of whom are parties to this appeal. We therefore refer to Michael W. Murray as the defendant in this opinion.
It is undisputed that the statutory lien in that action pertained solely to unpaid common charges.
General Statutes § 47-258 (a) provides in relevant part that “ [t]he association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner. . . .”
The defendant does not challenge those factual determinations on appeal.