Twenty-First Century Concrete, Inc. v. Giacchina
[…] At the hearing before the deputy commissioner, the parties stipulated that: (1) claimant's injury arose out of and in the course of his employment, and (2) claimant's average weekly wage could be determined from his 1992 W-2 statements. The W-2 statements showed claimant's combined income from both employers to be $53,307, with an average weekly wage of $1,025.13. Neither employer disputed that claimant was totally disabled as a result of the accident from February 25, 1993 to May 20, 1993.

Code § 65.2-500(A) provides the compensation formula in total disability cases:

When the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as hereinafter provided, to the injured employee during such total incapacity, a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of his average weekly wages, with a minimum not less than 25 percent and a maximum of not more than 100 percent of the average weekly wage of the Commonwealth as defined herein.

"Benefits under [Code §§ 65.2-500 and 65.2-502] for total and partial incapacity compensate the employee for loss of earnings resulting from the injury." Crystal Oil Co., Inc. v. Dotson, 12 Va.App. 1014, 1020-21, 408 S.E.2d 252, 255 (1991).