Tweedell v. Hochheim Prairie Farm Mutual Insurance Ass'n
[…] Appellants’ allegations of an unconscionable course of conduct are made actionable solely by section 17.50 of the DTPA. See Transport Ins. Co. v. Faircloth, 898 S.W.2d 269, 274 (Tex.1995); see also Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.50(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 1998). To have a cause of action under section 17.50, a claimant must be a consumer. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.50; Faircloth, 898 S.W.2d at 274. Section 17.45 of the DTPA defines consumer as “an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services[.]” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.45(4) (Vernon 1987). Whether a plaintiff is a consumer is a question of law for the trial court to decide. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Ritenour, 704 S.W.2d 895, 898 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1986, writ refd n.r.e.).