Twanda Jones v. Morey’s Pier, Inc. (077502) (Cape May and Statewide)
[…] 19
    After the factfinder determines the total damages and

allocates fault in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a), the

trial court molds the judgment based on those findings.

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d).   In that calculation, the judge reduces

the damages “by the percentage of negligence attributable to the

person recovering.”   N.J.S.A. 59:9-4.    Under another provision,

the plaintiff may recover “[t]he full amount of the damages from

any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more

responsible for the total damages.”      N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(a).   The

plaintiff’s recovery from “any party determined by the trier of

fact to be less than 60% responsible for the total damages” is

limited to “[o]nly that percentage of the damages directly

attributable to that party’s negligence or fault,” as determined

by the factfinder.    N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c).

    A defendant compelled to pay more than the percentage of

damages corresponding to the jury’s allocation of fault to that

defendant ordinarily has a remedy under the Comparative