Twanda Jones v. Morey’s Pier, Inc. (077502) (Cape May and Statewide)
[…] (Law Div. 1980) (“[P]laintiff’s failure to comply with the time

and notice provisions of N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 will not bar


                               14
defendants’ third-party claim for contribution against the

municipality.”); Markey v. Skog, 
129 N.J. Super. 192
, 200 (Law

Div. 1974) (holding that because contribution claim is “inchoate

right which does not ripen into a cause of action until [the

defendant] has paid more than his pro rata portion of the

judgment obtained against him by the plaintiff,” defendant may

assert that right despite failure to serve notice of claim under

N.J.S.A. 59:8-8); see also D’Annunzio v. Wildwood Crest, 
172 N.J. Super. 85
, 88, 91-92 (App. Div. 1980) (relying on Markey to

hold that N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e), which prohibits actions “under a

subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public

entity or public employee,” does not bar defendant’s

contribution claim for subrogation).

    In two other published opinions, trial courts construed

N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 to bar all claims, including contribution and

indemnification claims, if the claimant failed to serve a Tort