Twaite v. Buckhorn Estates, Inc.
[…] This appeal by plaintiffs followed. Plaintiffs contend that Special Term erred in amending the notice of pendency to cover only a portion of the land described by the Zweifel-Solomen deed. We agree. The order amending the notice of pendency should be modified so as to deny defendant’s motion to amend. CPLR 6514 (subd [b]) allows the court to cancel a notice of pendency “if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith”. Special Term found “that the notice of pendency [was] lawfully filed, but that the description of the property *** [was] overbroad”. However, “[a] notice of pendency may not be canceled for the reason that a court, looking into the future, may conclude that plaintiff will not on the merits