Tuttle v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 950555532 (Jun. 28, 1996)
[…] While the legislature was enacting the "per se" provisions and subsequently amending them, it left the provisions regarding test refusal unchanged. That is to say, for many years prior to 1989 and continuing to the present time, the commissioner has been required to suspend the license of a person arrested for drunk driving who refuses to submit to a chemical test of the alcohol content of his or her blood. The basis of the obligation to submit to a test at the request of the police is found in subsection (a) of § 14-227b, which has never been changed and which provides "Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine . . ."

Since there were no provisions relating to the results of a chemical test in the statute prior to 1989, the original obligation to submit to a test was obviously not linked in any way to any such provisions.