28 Conn. App. 536 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] There was, therefore, no reason to proceed to the “notice and hearing” stage.
The decision is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff moved to “reopen and modify” the compensation proceedings. Unless a decision has been opened previously, however, the appropriate term is a motion to open. See National Iron Bank v. Gelormino, 28 Conn. App. 7, 8 n.1, 609 A.2d 666 (1992). We will therefore treat the motion as a motion to open.
The statute was repealed in 1990. Public Acts 1990, No. 90-244, § 2.
General Statutes § 31-315 provides: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to modification, upon the request of either party and in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement or award in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.”
It is noteworthy that the plaintiff merely alluded to this claim in the proceedings below and in his appellate brief. In response to questioning by this court at oral argument, however, the plaintiff pursued this argument more forcefully.