28 Conn. App. 536 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] But neither these letters nor Prokop’s August 26 and September 9, 1987 replies address or resolve the crucial issue affecting liability: whether the plaintiff’s current condition is causally related to that particular injury.
Finally, the plaintiff urges that he has been denied procedural due process by the commissioner’s failure to hold a hearing on his motion to open.
The plaintiff contends that because the correspondence between Royal and Prokop was “material,” the
Section 31-315 provides for modification of an award “whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement or award . . . .” These notice and hearing requirements, however, which are prerequisites to the commissioner’s modification of an award, come into play only after a threshold determination has been made that “conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change”; in other words, after the