Tusing v. Weinberger
[…] The Secretary concedes that plaintiff was a coal miner and that his May 15, 1970, application for benefits was properly and timely filed, but denies that Tusing was totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. The Secretary’s final decision was made on August 16, 1974, when the Appeals Council approved the administrative law judge’s decision denying Tusing’s claim.

30 U.S.C. § 921(a) and (b) provide that the Secretary shall “. . . make payments of [black lung] benefits in *318respect. of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, . . and that “The Secretary shall by regulation prescribe standards for determining . whether a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. . . .”

In enacting the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, Congress noticed the existence of a backlog of claims filed under the 1969 Act and recognized as a causal factor for the delay in their adjudication the lack of medical testing facilities and resources in the coal fields.