Tuschman Steel Co. v. Tuschman
[…] This action was brought in the County of Cuyahoga in which the defendant resides and service has been duly had on said defendant. The pertinent part of Section 2307.39, Eevised Code, reads:

“All actions, other than those mentioned in Sections 2307.-32 to 2307.38, inclusive, Eevised Code, must be brought in the county in which a defendant resides or may be summoned, . . .”

This is an action to enforce an agreement to arbitrate. There has as yet been no arbitration and no awards, and the provisions of the arbitration statutes pertaining to awards are not pertinent.

Section 2711.03, Eevised Code, expressly states:

“The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition the court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in such agreement.”

It is the finding of this Court that it does have jurisdiction over the persons and subject matter of this lawsuit and that the arbitration statutes do not, under the pleadings and facts of this case, withhold jurisdiction.