Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians v. United States
[…] United States v. Santa Fe Pacific R.R., 314 U.S. at 350. But the unilateral action of an officer of the executive branch cannot eliminate Indian title.

The legislative background of the McCumber Agreement raises the greatest doubt that, with respect to the area in suit, Congress at any time delegated this power, or that it intended to extinguish Indian title other than by agreement *445approved by the legislature. The general policy of the Federal Government to retain in Congress power over aboriginal lands was reflected in section 12 of the Indian Trade and Intercourse Act of June 30, 1834, 4 Stat. 729, 730, now codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177, which provided in part that:

[N]o purchase, grant, lease or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. * * *

See United States v. Santa Fe Pacific R.R., supra, 314 U.S. at 347-48. This same general policy of reserving to Congress the elimination of Indian ownership was extended to cover the area of North Dakota now in contention. In the act creating the Territory of Dakota, Congress provided: