834 F. Supp. 2d 1004 | D. Haw. | 2011
[…] The MSA and its regulations also establish the procedural and substantive requirements applicable to MSA regulations implement
The MSA is simply inapplicable to the instant action. Not only is this proposed consent decree a judicial act, but the plain language of the MSA makes clear that its governing provisions are applicable to an FMP prepared by a fishery management council, such as the Western Pacific Council, or the Secretary of the Department of Commerce. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h) {“Each Council shall, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter .... ” (emphasis added)); 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a) (“Any fishery management plan which is prepared by any Council, or by the Secretary with respect to any fishery, shall .... ” (emphasis added)); 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b) (same); 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a) (“Upon transmittal by the Council to the Secretary of a fishery management plan or plan amendment, the Secretary shall .... ” (emphasis added)). This is not the scenario here. Neither the Western Pacific Council nor the Commerce Secretary is preparing an FMP. Instead, the Federal Defendants are stipulating to enter into a proposed consent decree.