834 F. Supp. 2d 1004 | D. Haw. | 2011
[…] (Stip. Inj. ¶ 4 (emphasis added).) Thus, the language of the proposed consent decree itself suggests this is not agency action but instead judicial act.
B. Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (“MSA ”)
HLA alleges that the proposed consent decree runs afoul of the MSA in three ways: procedurally, substantively, and by violating the judicial review provisions of the MSA. (Opp’n at 15-21.) The Court is not persuaded. The MSA is a comprehensive national program designed to promote and manage domestic commercial fisheries. See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b) (describing the purposes of the act to be, inter alia, “to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States, and the anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources of the United States” and “to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles”).