834 F. Supp. 2d 1004 | D. Haw. | 2011
[…] See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (“Each Federal agency shall, in consultation with and with the assistance of the Secretary, insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency ... is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such species which is determined by the Secretary.” (emphasis added)); 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.13 (“Informal consultation is an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between the Service and the Federal agency or the designated non-Federal representative, designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is required.”). Accordingly, in the absence of authority to the contrary, the Court sees no reason to apply the ESA’s requirements to a consent decree.
D. National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA ”)