649 P.2d 153 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] ...
... Allegations of negligence or innocent mistake are insufficient. The deliberate falsity or reckless disregard whose impeachment is permitted today is only that of the affiant, not of any nongovernmental informant.
(Italics ours.) Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 170-71, 57 L. Ed. 2d 667, 98 S. Ct. 2674 (1978).
[5] U.S. Const. amend. 4 reads in pertinent part: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ..."
Article 1, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution states:
"Invasion of private affairs or home prohibited. No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."
[6] For clarity's sake, I refer to all nonconstitutional claims arising from the alleged misstatements in the affidavit for search warrant as a single "malicious prosecution" claim. See Ladd v. Miles, 171 Wash. 44, 17 P.2d 875 (1932).
[7] Miranda v.