Turner v. WERNER ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] C. Punitive Damages Against Werner

The claims against Werner are based on a respondeat superior theory, and as the punitive damages claims against Arlandson are being dismissed, the punitive damages claims against Werner must be dismissed as well. As an alternative ground of decision, the Court also finds that the punitive damages claim against Werner are barred under KRS 411.184(3), which provides that "[i]n no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question."

Plaintiffs do not claim that Werner authorized or should have anticipated Arlandson's conduct, but they do argue that a jury could find that Werner had ratified it.