Turner v. United States
[…] It is the contention of the Government that, as the power created by Frederick H. Turner was subject to revocation at all times prior to his death, it could not have been exercised by the beneficiary thereof, and was not created until his death.

The issue therefore is, when was the power created? The applicable section of the statute is § 2041, I.R.C.1954, which provides:

"§ 2041. Powers of appointment.
"(a) In General—The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property (except real property situated outside of the United States)—
"(1) Powers of appointment created on or before October 21, 1942.— To the extent of any property with respect to which a general power of appointment created on or before October 21, 1942, is exercised by the decedent—
"(A) by will, or
"(B) By a disposition which is of such nature that if it were a transfer of property owned by the decedent, such property would be includible in the decedent's gross estate under sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive;