Turner v. State
[…] DeLeon v. State, 731 S.W.2d 948, 949 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987); Williams, 719 S.W.2d at 575; see Yanez v. State, 677 S.W.2d 62, 70-71 (Tex.Crim.App.1984) (Clinton, J., concurring).

However, a motion to shuffle must be timely presented to the trial court and such motion is untimely if presented after voir dire has commenced. Williams, 719 S.W.2d at 575. In a noncapital murder trial, voir dire commences when the State begins its examination of prospective jurors, not when the judge begins his/her initial instructions. Id. However, TEX. CODE CRIM.P.ANN. art. 35.17(2)[3], provides:

In a capital felony case, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions concerning the principles, as applicable to the case on trial, of reasonable doubt, burden of proof, return of indictment by grand jury, presumption of innocence, and opinion. Then, on demand of the State or defendant, either is entitled to examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the entire panel, and may further question the juror on the principles propounded by the court.

Article 35.17(2) contemplates that in capital murder cases, the voir dire commences when the trial judge begins his examination of the panel. Davis, 782 S.W.2d at 215.