Turner v. State
[…] Browning v. State, 720 S.W.2d 504 (1986). Therefore, in light of Browning, supra, we remand this case to the Court of Appeals to decide by review of the entire record whether this unobjected-to error in the court's charge *535 resulted in "egregious harm" to appellant. See Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157 (Tex.Cr.App.1984).

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is vacated and the cause is remanded to that court.

ONION, P.J., and TEAGUE, J., dissent to the remand.

NOTES

[1] V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.05 states:

When this code or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact, it has the following consequences:

(1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury, unless the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact; and

(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows:

(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt;

(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find;

(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and

(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.