508 S.E.2d 223 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Benjamin F. Smith, Jr., District Attorney, Irvan A. Pearlberg, Debra H. Bernes, Nancy I. Jordan, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.
ELDRIDGE, Judge.
Wesley Turner appeals a Cobb County Superior Court's order granting the State's complaint for forfeiture pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-49.[1] He does not challenge the merits of the trial court's determination as to forfeiture. Instead, Turner's sole contention is that the trial court erred in granting the forfeiture because the forfeiture hearing was held outside the 60-day mandatory time period required by OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(5).
OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(5) provides, in relevant part, that, "[i]f an answer is filed, a [forfeiture] hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause." State v. Henderson, 263 Ga. 508, 509, 436 S.E.2d 209 (1993). The purpose of the statute's mandatory time requirement is "to ensure a speedy resolution of contested forfeiture cases in the courts, as well as a speedy resolution of property rights.