Turner v. State
[…] We affirm Turner's conviction and sentence for possession or introduction of cocaine in a detention facility pursuant to section 951.22.

AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part.

THOMPSON, J., concurs.

GRIFFIN, J., dissents with opinion.

GRIFFIN, Judge, dissenting.

The jury found the defendant guilty of two separate offenses: possession of cocaine and introduction of contraband into a county detention facility. I think these are two separate offenses separately punishable under Florida law. § 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (1993).

NOTES

[1] §§ 893.13(6)(a), 893.03(2)(a)4, Fla. Stat. (1993).

[2] § 951.22(1), Fla. Stat. (1993) provides: "It is unlawful ... to introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility ... controlled substances as defined in s. 893.02(4)... ."

[3] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932).

[4] Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 103 S. Ct. 673, 74 L. Ed. 2d 535 (1983); Carawan v. State, 515 So. 2d 161 (Fla. 1987).