Turner v. School Committee
[…] Therefore, the “equities seem to favor giving (Turner) the opportunity to be heard before [an arbitrator].” Whittier Regional Sch. Comm. v. Labor Relations Commn., 401 Mass. 560, 564 (1988).6

The judgment of the Superior Court judge that arbitration is the exclusive remedy for Turner is affirmed. The judgment shall be modified to include an order remanding the case to arbitration.

So ordered.

According to G. L. c. 71, § 41, as amended by St. 1993, c. 71, § 43, when a teacher “has served in the public schools of a school district for three consecutive years . •. ., [that teacher] shall be entitled to professional teacher status. ...” A teacher may also be granted this status after one year, upon recommendation of his or her school principal.