Turner v. New Horizons Community Service Board
[…] See Robinson v. Star Gas of Hawkinsville, 269 Ga. 102 (498 SE2d 524) (1998) (noting a similar procedure used by the trial court to reduce damages awarded by the jury in a comparative negligence case). As we noted in Decatur’s Best, 282 Ga. App. at 733, n. 2, after a jury determines the percentages of fault in a comparative negligence case, OCGA § 51-12-33 (a) (as amended in 2005) now provides that “the judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.” The 2005 amendment to OCGA § 51-12-33 (a) applies only to causes of action arising on or after February 16, 2005, so it did not apply to the causes *331of action in the present case which arose from the January 2002 collision between Sims and Turner. Ga.