Turner v. Lansing Township
[…] Holding that the Tax Tribunal is vested with equitable powers is Edros Corp v Port Huron, 78 Mich App 273; 259 NW2d 456 (1977), and Eyde v Lansing Twp, 105 Mich App 370; 306 NW2d 797 (1981). This panel finds the better reasoning to be found in the Edros-Eyde opinions[3] and consequently concludes that in the case before us the doctrine of constructive fraud could be employed if timely raised or not otherwise inapplicable.

However, the Michigan Tax Tribunal hearing officer denied petitioner's motion to amend his original petition. MCL 205.735(4); MSA 7.650(35)(4) provides that a "petition * * * may be amended at any time by leave of the tribunal and in compliance with its rules". Tax Tribunal Rule 225(2); R 205.1225(2) states: "A party may amend or supplement his pleading only by leave of the tribunal * * *." The grant or denial of a motion to amend is discretionary.