Judgment modified, on the law, to the extent of deleting therefrom the second decretal paragraph and substituting therefor the following: "Petition granted to the extent of declaring that respondents’ practice of not providing alternative instruction for students suspended for a period of five days or less is in violation of section 3214 of the Education Law, and the petition is otherwise dismissed.” As so modified, judgment affirmed, insofar as appealed from, without costs. Section 3214 (subd 3. par e) of the Education Law provides, in pertinent part, that "where a pupil has been suspended as insubordinate or disorderly and said pupil is of compulsory attendance age, immediate steps shall be taken for his attendance upon instruction elsewhere or for supervision or detention of said pupil pursuant to the provisions of article seven of the family court act” (emphasis supplied). It is conceded that in situations where the suspension imposed is for a period of five days or less, and where the conduct is not such as to warrant a reference pursuant to the Family Court Act, respondents make no provision for alternative instruction.