Naturally, the term "immediately” does not mean "instantaneously”, but it does mean that the educators should act reasonably promptly, with due regard for the nature and circumstances of the particular case (see People v Frudenberg, 209 NY 218, 221). Hopkins, Acting P. J., Christ, Brennan and Munder, JJ., concur; Cohalan, J., dissents and votes to affirm, with the following memorandum: An eight-year-old child was suspended from school for a period of five school days for being insubordinate. Section 3214 (subd 3, par e) of the Education Law reads, in part: "Where a pupil has been suspended as insubordinate or disorderly and said pupil is of compulsory attendance age, immediate steps shall be taken for his attendance upon instruction elsewhere or for supervision or detention of said pupil pursuant to the provisions of article seven of the family court act” (emphasis supplied). Upon his suspension the pupil was given sufficient homework to cover the five-day period. The appellant mother would have it that the above statute is mandatory and implies that a teacher should be detached from his regular duties in order to tutor the recalcitrant child.