Turner v. Hubrich
[…] However, in cases where a party is claiming immunity from civil liability or there is a question as to which forum is appropriate, as in this case, courts are more willing to exercise their discretionary certiorari jurisdiction. See City of Hialeah v. Fernandez, 18 Fla. L. Weekly D1222 ___ So.2d ___ [1993 WL 152187] (Fla. 3d DCA May 11, 1993); Tucker v. Resha, 610 So.2d 460 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992), quashed on other grounds, 648 So.2d 1187 (Fla. 1994); Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Houghtaling, 589 So.2d 1030 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991), approved, 611 So.2d 1235 (Fla. 1993).

Section 766.316, Florida Statutes (1993) provides:

Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician ... under the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan.

Here, the plaintiffs/respondents wish to allege in an amended complaint that the defendants/petitioners did not give the notice.